Present Clergy of St. Augustine’s Parish

Rev. Michael J. Kane

Rev. Michael J. Kane

Parish Priest 2016-Present

Rev. Michael J. Kane was ordained to the Priesthood in 2011 and has served in St Augustine’s since 2011, firstly as an Assistant Priest and then as Parish Administrator from 2014 until being appointed Parish Priest in 2016. Father Kane is also Chaplain to St. Andrew’s High School, Coatbridge.

For more information, click here.

Rev. James Travers

Rev. James Travers

Assistant Priest 2015-Present

Rev. James Travers was ordained to the Priesthood in 2015 and has since served in St Augustine’s as an Assistant Priest. Father Travers is also Chaplain to Monklands Hospital and Assistant Chaplain to St. Andrew’s High School, Coatbridge.

For more information, click here.

 

Former Clergy of St. Augustine’s Parish.

The following priests have served in St. Augustine’s since its foundation in 1892:
For further information on any of the clergy click on the appropriate name.

 

Parish Priest Clergy Ordained Date in Residence Died Age
PP John Hughes 1877 1892-1900 12.08.1900 49
Thomas Hopwell 1889 1892-1894 08.12.1919 60
Charles Brown 1894-1904 21.09.1921 74
Richard Meskell 1894 1894-1897 20.11.1934
Patrick McCarthy 1897 1897-1900 15.03.1959 86
John Crawford 1899-1904 21.12.1910 64
 
PP Peter Muller 1884 1900-1929 01.05.1931 71
Joseph Sweeney 1903 1904-1909 13.02.1967
Daniel Herlihy 1904-1911
Alfred Gallaucher 1909 1909-1911 11.08.1970 86
William Keogh 1901 1911-1914 21.07.1942
William Stopani 1911 1911-1931 20.03.1937 53
James Dolan 1914 1914-1932 08.04.1948 60
Edward Kinane 1919 1919-1922 04.05.1958
James Menton 1924 1924-1925 02.02.1936
Francis Hamilton 1915 1926-1940 15.03.1979 85
 
PP James Mullin 1890 1929-1938 18.03.1948 81
Francis Burns 1931 1931-1940 26.05.1976 70
Patrick McHugh 1930 1932-1934 01.05.1958 52
Thomas Reilly 1936 1936-1937 07.03.1982 70
Robert Beattie 1930 1937-1940
 
PP Alfred Gallaucher 1909 1938-1940 11.08.1970 86
 
Edmund Macdonald 1913 1940-1963 16.10.1963 76
John McNair 1926 1940-1942 21.11.1967 67
John Gillen 1939 1940-1944 16.04.1995 78
Patrick Brennan 1931 1940-1951 24.04.1982 73
Edward O’Hara 1942 1942-1947 23.04.1988 70
James Dooley 1939 1944-1947 21.03.1988 73
Hugh Mahon 1944 1947-1958 05.03.1971 52
Edward Docherty 1938 1949-1949 23.08.1991 80
Denis Power 1951 1951-1954 28.04.1999 72
Gerard McColgan 1953 1953-1957 25.01.1987 58
Bernard Oates 1954 1954-1965 31.07.1988 61
William White 1953 1956-1967 18.09.2005
Francis Darroch 1956 1956-1956
Michael B.Maher 1939 1957-1965 02.02.1970 58
 
PP Denis Lucey 1936 1963-1974 07.11.1971 60
Brian Donnelly 1960 1965-1968
Vincent O’Neill 1963 1967-1971
Henry Docherty 1955 1968-1969
Andrew Sheahan 1961 1970-1974
Robert Curley 1962 1972-1977 15.09.2005 66
 
PP John Moss 1943 1974-1985 25.06.1995 74
Christopher Taylor 1977 1977-1985
 
PP James Foley 1955 1985-2014  23.09.2015  83
Gerard Devlin 1985 1985-1989
Paul Morton 1985 1989-1995
Frank Scally 1999 1999-2002 16.08.2002 69
Gerard Maher 1945 1996-2009 09.11.2009 87
Francis D. King 1995 1995-1998
Kenneth O’Brien 2001 2005-2011
 PP Michael John Kane 2011 2011-Present
James Travers 2015 2015-Present
For information on the Community of De La Salle click here.